Terms of Use and Privacy

TERMS OF USE

Your use of this web site will mean you accept these Terms. As a condition of your use of this website, you warrant that: (i) you are at least 18 years of age; (ii) you possess the legal authority to create a binding legal obligation; (iii) you will use this website only in accordance with this Agreement; (iv) you will not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by this Agreement; (v) you will only use the website to make legitimate bookings for you or for another person for whom you are legally authorised to act; (vi) you will inform such other persons about the terms and conditions that apply to the bookings you make on their behalf, including all rules and restrictions applicable thereto; (vii) all information supplied by you on this website or to a call centre representative is true, accurate, current and complete, and, in the case of information you provide about other individuals, you are authorised to provide such information.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

You must not copy, use, modify, publish or distribute the material on this website without permission issued by Cherry Picked Travel Pty Ltd. The material contained on this website is protected by copyright. Use of this website is for personal and non-commercial purposes only.

SUPPLIER RULES AND RESTRICTIONS

Additional terms and conditions will apply to your booking and purchase of travel-related goods and services. Please read such additional terms and conditions carefully. You agree to abide by the terms and conditions imposed by any supplier with whom you elect to deal including, but not limited to, terms and conditions relating to the payment of all amounts when due, and compliance with the relevant supplier’s rules and restrictions regarding availability and use of goods or services.

Some hotel suppliers may require you to present a credit card or cash deposit upon check-in to cover any additional expenses that may be incurred during your stay. You are responsible for the payment of any additional expenses and any deposit taken or amounts charged to your credit card by the relevant hotel. You acknowledge that some third-party providers offering certain services and/or activities may require you to sign their liability waiver prior to participating in the service and/or activity they offer. You understand that any violation of any such supplier’s rules and restrictions may result in cancellation of your booking(s), in your being denied access to the applicable travel product or services, in your forfeiting any monies paid for such booking(s), and/or in our debiting your account for any costs we incur as a result of such violation.

DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Certain statutory warranties under consumer protection laws will be implied for the benefit of customers. Nothing in these Terms is intended to exclude or restrict the application of such laws but Cherry Picked Travel does not give any guarantee or warranties or make any representation of any kind, express or implied, with respect to use of this website outside these laws.

Subject to claims available under consumer protection laws:

Cherry Picked Travel is not liable to you or anyone else (including for negligence, breach of contract or tort) for any loss or damage (including specific, indirect, consequential or economic loss) however caused and which is suffered directly or indirectly in connection with the use of this website.
Qantas is not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of this website or an external site. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for use from this website is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operation of your computer systems.
Cherry Picked Travel is not liable for disruptions to this website.

EXTERNAL SITES

This website may contain links to, or frame, web sites of third parties (“external sites”). Links to, or framing of, external sites should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by Cherry Picked Travel of the owners or operators of the external sites, or for any information, products or services referred to on the external sites unless expressly indicated on this website.

Qantas makes no warranties and accepts no liability in relation to material contained on external sites.

If any part of this website links you to other sites, those sites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

LINKING TO CHERRYPICKEDTRAVEL.COM.AU

In order to be able to link to information on this site you will need to agree to the linking conditions and obtain approval from Cherry Picked Travel. To obtain a copy of the agreement send a request through to info@cherrypickedtravel.com.au
Ensure your e-mail contains the following information:

Company Name
Contact Name
E-mail Address
URL of internet site that will link to cherrypickedtravel.com.au
Nature of your company’s web site.

PRIVACY & SECURITY

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Cherry Picked Travel protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our website or when you have contact with us in person.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

To process your travel arrangements and other transactions;
To facilitate redemption of frequent flyer points; and
To conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research.
Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

ACCESS & CORRECTION OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.
We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP TO DATE

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for example to:
Airlines, hotels and other travel providers.

In many cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests.

COOKIES & PIXEL TAGS INFORMATION

When you access our website, we may place cookies, pixels or other code on your computer to collect information about your usage of our website and information about the device you are using to access our website (Session Data). We use Session Data to help us recognise you when you visit our website again and better understand how our website is navigated to and used, so we can improve our website content and ease of use, personalise and improve your individual viewing experiences on our website and provide information that may be of interest to you. We may use service providers to collect Session Data on our behalf. Unless you specifically inform us of your identity (e.g., by signing up for the newsletter), we will not know who you are. A cookie is a small file on your computer which contains information that will enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website.

If you do not wish to use a cookie, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

We also use pixel tags to monitor the open rate of our communications. This helps us understand the effectiveness of communications we send. We do not use this information for any other purpose.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

When you visit certain sections of our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our website and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics please click here and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please click here.

You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you may access here.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on cherrypickedtravel.com.au, so please visit the site periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.